Friday, April 4, 2014

Crazy About Cricut Bday Blogaversary Bash!

Hi Everybody!
Welcome to the Crazy About Cricut Bday Blogaversary Bash!  Today we are helping celebrate the 5 year anniversary of this crazy crafting blog, and also Jenny's 37th birthday!  Hopefully you just came from Alicia.  If not, please head on over to see Jenny, so you can start this hop from the beginning.  And now onto my project!

Hmm... First of all... let me apologize for the crappy pics. In all the dust of spring cleaning (that turned into painting and semi-renovating...), my camera is nowhere to be found.

Now here we go. Jenny (CAC) l.o.v.e.s. monsters... So I brought up the Grim Reaper on Mini Monsters and made her a little card at 4.25". Super simple. My Gypsy died and I'm trying to "link" or do whatever to it, so I can use Cricut Craft Room, but alas... I did this the old-school way. SUPER SIMPLE!

A little chalk and glitter finish him up... and there we go!


I hope you enjoyed my project!  Now head on over to see

Check out these amazing prizes up for grabs!

Prize #8
Prize #9

Prize #1 - Celebrate With Flourish Cricut Lite cartridge
Prize #2 - Life's a Party Cricut cartridge
Prize #3 - Jaded Blossom Birthday Candies stamp set
Prize #4 - Close to My Heart B Size stamp set
Prize #5 - Jaded Blossom Love Bites stamp
Prize #6 - Trendy Twine Twisted Lime Mini
Prize #7 - The Royal Castle Shoppe: The Scrapbooking Queen Royal Prize Pack
Prize #8 - Cricut Chick (Simply Silhouette) - Cricut Prize Pack
Prize #9 - Cricut Chick (Simply Silhouette) - Mini Cricut Prize Pack

To enter:

1. Follow ALL blogs on this hop.  

2. Leave a comment on ALL blogs.

We will check that you did both things, but it this hop will be open 
through Monday night so you have plenty of time!

Here is the entire line up in case you get lost, or need to stop along the way:


  1. Too precious - yay for old school way - she'll adore this! TFS!

  2. cute card.

  3. Cute monster themed card! :D

    - Mel

  4. Your card is so cute! Sorry your Gypsy died :( TFS!

  5. Super cute monster card love the color thanks for sharing

  6. Your monster card is so cute! I love it!!

  7. oh my gosh!!!! that is soooo cute :)

  8. cute card. gotta bling/glitter it up when ever possible hehe. thanks for sharing this.

  9. Love your card. I'm a new email follower.

  10. Great shape card.

    marg0006 at Verizon dot net

  11. cute shape card, love that face.

  12. Such a cute shaped card:) The monster is adorable!
    Sherrie K

  13. Monster cards are so fun. Love the shape and the face. TFS
    creationswithkathryn at gmail dot com

  14. Such a fun monster card - love the banner and the bright colors..
    I follow you with email.
    isoscia at aol dot com

  15. This is a great shape card. Thanks for sharing and good luck with the cleaning/renovating....

  16. Cute card! I'm sorry your gypsy died; I don't know what I'll do if/when mine bites the dust -- I just don't seem to know how to use a Cricut without the gypsy anymore.

  17. Your Monster Card is so Cute! Love the face. :0)

  18. Your card is awesome, I am a new cricut user and would love a gypsy. Your work is awesome, thanks for sharing it.

  19. Very cute. I love how you picked a monster that you knew Jenny would love.

  20. Super cute card. Nothing like old school. Sorry about your gypsy though. TFS


Thanks for sharing the luv! Feel free to look around to other posts. I so appreciate you stopping by and commenting. Love to know you were here! Have a happy day!